Welcome to 1297 Sqn (Stonehaven) Air Training Corps Website Learn to fly, shoot, hill climb, abseil, canoe ... just a few of things we do.
What is the Air Training Corps
About 1297 Sqn ATC
How to join 1297 Sqn Stonehaven ATC
1297 Sqn Recent Events
View our picture gallery
Useful links
Contact us
Restricted Access Only for Security Reasons
ACO Registered Website
Prev Page: How to Join 1297 (Stonehaven) Sqn Next Page: Picture Gallery
1297 (Stonehaven) ATC Sqn - Recent Events

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/show_news.php on line 21

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/show_news.php on line 41

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/shows.inc.php on line 23

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/inc/functions.inc.php on line 176
Presentation Evening Posted: 04 Apr 2013 - 14:13 by CI Cooper

On Thursday 21st March 2013,

1297 Stonehaven Sqn held their annual Presentaion evening for the cadets and to present some awards from past events and to award the Best Cadet of 2012 aswell,

the parade was inspected and awards handed out by the Deputy Lord Lt of Kincardinshire.

On the evening many awards were won by the cadets notably the Best Cdt and Best shooter to name a few we can reveal that the winnerd of some awards are as follows:

Best Cadet: Sgt Christian Avis

Pathfinder Trophy: Sgt Christian Avis

Best Shooter/Chalmers Shield: Sgt Joe Gray

Swimming award: CWO Sarah Caird

Best Sports overall: Sgt Christian Avis

and Promotions were handed out aswell

Cpl to Sgt: Cpl Jemma Campbell & Cpl Christian Avis

Sgt to Flt Sgt: Sgt Angus Matheson

There were many other awards handed over on the evening aswell.

Congratulations to the Winners this year and good luck to the year ahead.




Xmas night out 2012 Posted: 17 Jan 2013 - 14:10 by CI Cooper

On thursday 13th December 2012, 1297 Stonehaven Sqn went out for a Christmas Night out in Aberdeen at the Ice rink and also to Burger king for a bite to eat.

 




Remembrance parade Posted: 13 Nov 2012 - 17:10 by CI Cooper

On Sunday 11th November 2012 1297 Stonehaven sqn took part in the annual remembrance parade in stonehaven, this years parade left the square and marched through the town up towards Dunnottar Church located in Dunnottar Woods, then marched back after the service then they would head up to the War Memorial up on the black hill near Dunnottar Castle.

please see the picture gallery for pictures.




Inter-Sqn Athletics 2012 Posted: 14 May 2012 - 16:51 by CI Cooper

On Sunday 13th May 2012

North East Scotland Wing held their annual Athletics Event at the Aberdeen Sports Village, Chris Anderson Stadium.

The Weather was windy, rainy early doors but calmed down during the day but remained cold throughout.

1297 Stonehaven Sqn took part in this event with a good team made up of 15 cadets each taking part in 3 events each and 2 4x100Metres Relay team.

The Following was the Results of the day.

 

Class A

3rd 1297 Stonehaven

2nd 107 Aberdeen

1st 877 Inverurie

Class B

3rd - 875 Westhill

2nd 107 Aberdeen

1st 2489 BOD

Class C

3rd 865 Portlethen

2nd - 2489 BOD

1st 1297 Stonehaven

Class D

3= 2365 Brechin / 877 Inverurie / 102 Airport

2nd 107 Aberdeen

1st 2367 Banchory

Class E

3rd 2422 Arbroath

2nd - 2367 Banchory

1st 865 Portlethen

Overall Results

4th 877 Inverurie (104 points)

3rd 1297 Stonehaven ( 105 points)

2nd 107 Aberdeen ( 122 points)

1st 2367 Banchory ( 129 points)

VL Winners

Class A

3rd = Cd J Hare (2367) / L Pye ( 1295) / J Reid ( 107)

2nd Ct M Hall ( 2367)

1st Cdt R Bremner ( 865)

Class B

3rd Cdt Murray ( 2489)

2nd Cdt Emanuel (107)

1st Cpl C Avis ( 1297)

Class C

3rd Cdt Mackay (2489)

2nd Cdt Hay (2422)

1st CWO Low ( 865)

Class D

2= Cdt Caustin ( 2367) / Cdt Morkel ( 2367)

1st Cdt E Kellaway (877)

Class E

3rd Cdt Setchfield ( 2489)

2nd Cdt Stuart ( 2367)

1st Cpl A Perry ( 1383)

The following cdts from the sqn won several medals each,

Cpl Christian Avis won 3 gold medals for his 3 events,

Cpl Sam Jones won 2 Silvers & 1 Bronze for his 3 events,

more to follow...

 

 




1297 Stonehaven Sqn Parents evening Posted: 24 Mar 2012 - 09:02 by CI Cooper

 

1297 Stonehaven Sqn Parents Evening & Awards night 2012.

On Thursday 22nd of March 2012 1297 Sqn held their annual parents & awards evening with special guest the Lord Lieutenant of Kincardineshire Carol Kinghorn and her Husband. There were also many of the cadet’s parents in attendance too.

 

The Lord Lieutenant was invited to present the many awards won and gained by the cadets from the past year. Below is the list of who won what award this past year.

1st Class =

Cdt Victoria Coultas

Cdt Ross Curley

Cdt Alistair Cunningham

Cdt Brodie Goodridge

Cdt Mhairi Hughes

Cdt Gregor Ironside

Cdt Ewan Matheson

Cdt Lewis Weston

Regional Winter League .22 =

3rd in Division 1 the team.

1)    Sgt Dan Moir

2)    Sgt Joe Gray

3)    Cpl Angus Matheson

4)    Flt Sgt Aaron Sangster + 2nd in Individual

Full Radio Operators Certificate + Sqn Comms Instructor =

Sgt Dan Moir + Flt Sgt Aaron Sangster

Swimming Trophy =

Cpl Sam Jones

Sports Trophy =

Cdt Christian Avis

Shooting Trophy =

Flt Sgt Aaron Sangster

Pathfinder Trophy =

Cdt Kieran McBeath

Cadet’s Cadet of the year =

Sgt Dan Moir

Wing Blues for Athletics =

Cpl Sam Jones, Sgt Dan Moir, Cdt Eilidh Rattray, Cdt Christian Avis

Wing Blue for Swimming =

Cpl Sam Jones

Corps Blue- Whistler Comp =

Flt Sgt Aaron Sangster, Sgt Joe Gray, Sgt Dan Moir

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award =

Cpl Angus Matheson, Cdt Christian Avis, Cdt Jemma Campbell.

Promotions =

Cdt to Cpl =

Christian Avis

Jemma Campbell

Cpl to Sgt =

Angus Matheson

Sgt to Flt Sgt =

Dan Moir

 

And Finally Cadet of the Year for 2011 goes to

Cpl Angus Matheson!!

 

Big Congratulations to all that won an award and we look forward to a great 2012 to 1297 Stonehaven Sqn.

 

 




<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next >>


Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /home/atc1297/public_html/recent-events/show_archives.php on line 19
03 May 2009 - 21 May 2009, (5)
20 Apr 2006 - 24 May 2006, (3)
20 Aug 2009 - 08 Nov 2009, (4)
25 Sep 2006 - 30 May 2007, (8)
24 Jun 2006 - 12 Jul 2006, (2)
12 Jul 2006 - 25 Sep 2006, (2)
28 Oct 2007 - 13 Sep 2008, (9)
Prev Page: How to Join 1297 (Stonehaven) Sqn Next Page: Picture Gallery
Main logo for the Air Training Corps Aberdeen & Northeast Wing main logo
Administration Panel - For staff of 1297 Sqn ATC
For more information or to contact Stonehaven ATC - Please click here
Website designed by BusinessHostingOnline.co.uk